Paul Sherwood Photography GDPR privacy policy

The principles by which Paul Sherwood Photography respect user privacy and practice data protection
Paul Sherwood Photography perceives privacy and data protection as a human right
Paul Sherwood Photography have a duty of care to the people within our data
Paul Sherwood Photography see data about individuals as a liability and believe it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

We will never sell or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Relevant legislation

Paul Sherwood Photography business and internal computer systems, as well as this website, are designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Data Protection Act 1988 (25/1988) & Data Protection Act 2003 (6/2003)
SI 336 of 2011 - European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This website's compliance with this legislation, implies that it is compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation of many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found below) for clarification on its compliance with regulations in your country or territory.

About the personal information this website collects

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitor tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interactions. This data is used to determine the number of people accessing our website. This aids our understanding of how they find and use our web pages and helps us to see their interaction with the website.

None of the data tracked by Google Analytics personally identifies you to us. The type of data tracked includes your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system. Google Analytics does record your connection IP address but Google do not grant us access to this. For name, Google is a third party data processor (more about third party processors below).

Google Analytics uses cookies, details of which can be found on Google's developer guides. This website uses the analytics.js implementation of tracking.

By disabling cookies in your browser you will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages in this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us https://www.sherwood.ie/contact.php page or an email link paul@sherwood.ie like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored within this website. Instead it will be securely relayed to our email host with Google Suite. For more details see https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/.

About this websites server

This website is hosted by A2 Hosting within a secure data centre located within the EU (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

A2 Hosting's data center is SSAE16 certified. Physical data center security measures include:

  • Gated parking lot with security key entry
  • Security key needed to enter data center
  • Security key needed to access fully enclosed locked server rack
  • Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24x7
  • 24x7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
  • All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
  • Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility
  • All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

About our Third Party Data Processors

Paul Sherwood Photography use the services of a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with GDPR legislation. Both of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

In the event of a Data Breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website's database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors in the event that it is confirmed, to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller

Data Protection Officer
Mr. Paul Sherwood
Director, Paul Sherwood Photography
Telephone: 353872309096
Email: paul@sherwood.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. name will not explicitly inform clients or website users of changes. We recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are outlined in the change log below.

Changelog

25/05/2018 - Privacy policy instigated